Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

cutting plywood to hide plies

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cutting plywood to hide plies

    Hey guys i guess what i mean by the title is how do i cut the plywood i have so i dont see the plies on the ends? i plan to just sand and stain the wood instead of covering it. i dont want the front baffle to have any signs of it being plywood. Do i just miter cut all the joints?

    I have a table saw, circular saw miter saw and my dad has a radial arm saw. we should have it covered as far as saws go.

    How do you guys do it?

  • #2
    Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

    You have to use a mitered cut. I use a 45 degree table saw sled.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

      does having all joints mitered cause issues with assembly? or enclosure resonance? I have a feeling that it might be a bit harder to assemble.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

        Miter joints are one way. Another way would be to use quarter round. I couldn't find a picture of it, but rather than having one piece overlap another, you cut the pieces just long/wide enough to touch the other and attach the pieces from inside. Use the quarter round to "fill in" the corner joint. Your corners will have a rounded over appearance.
        I wish I had a photo to make my explanation more clear. If I find one, I'll post it unless someone beats me to it.
        One final way is to put trim on the edge that shows the ply.
        Mike
        "We're speaker geeks, not speaker nerds. Nerds make money!" Marty H
        Bismarck, North Dakota
        My Current System: Jolida SJ502A, Squeezebox Touch, and Carmody Sunflowers
        My Garage System:Marantz 2238B and Nano-Neos

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

          I have done 14" T/W and 56" W/M/T/M/W tall speakers with Miters. If you want to avoid an exposed edge you really don't have a choice. Just get corner clamps and practice.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

            Originally posted by mikejennens View Post
            Miter joints are one way. Another way would be to use quarter round. I couldn't find a picture of it, but rather than having one piece overlap another, you cut the pieces just long/wide enough to touch the other and attach the pieces from inside. Use the quarter round to "fill in" the corner joint. Your corners will have a rounded over appearance.
            I wish I had a photo to make my explanation more clear. If I find one, I'll post it unless someone beats me to it.
            One final way is to put trim on the edge that shows the ply.
            Mike
            Edge banding always looks, like, er well, edge banding:D

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

              I agree with the edge banding point, but the quarter round method isn't edge banding and can look pretty nice.
              "We're speaker geeks, not speaker nerds. Nerds make money!" Marty H
              Bismarck, North Dakota
              My Current System: Jolida SJ502A, Squeezebox Touch, and Carmody Sunflowers
              My Garage System:Marantz 2238B and Nano-Neos

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

                I have done several speakers with quarter round or square solid stock on the vertical corners. The tops I have covered with veneer, hiding the end grain. The bottoms were left unfinished. A little Zaph mini monitor, that has top and bottom veneered. Schumakubin, top veneered, and Singularity, with floor tile top.
                Attached Files

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

                  Box joints!



                  Just kidding...I was testing on scrap.

                  :p
                  https://www.facebook.com/lowecustomguitar

                  www.lowecustomguitars.com

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

                    I think i understand the quarter round idea after googling it. looks like you would cut it a little deeper to allow the quarter round to slide between the two pieces of wood. Might do that dont look TOO difficult.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

                      45 degree miter all edges, all pieces cut to outside dimensions, use packing tape to do a fold/assemble, works pretty well, but the pieces must be accurately cut and mitered. Somewhat tricky to glue/assemble, having two people helps.

                      Stan

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

                        The OP asked how to cut to eliminate exposed ply. There is only one way I know of doing this. Now you can finish to cover up the exposed ply but that is a rather large difference.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

                          Lock miter bit on the router table or shaper is another way but takes time and pricey bits.
                          Edging can look nice if solid edge is used decoratively.
                          http://www.diy-ny.com/

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

                            Roman's suggestion (lock joint) is no doubt the best solution, but I suspect you're looking for an inexpensive method. I don't think you mentioned why you want to use plywood, but I know a number of people that frequent this forum prefer it, primarily I think, because they dislike the dust that MDF produces. But using plywood does complicate construction, as compared to MDF. If you don't have the resources to use lock joints, then mitered joints will be the best option from an appearance standpoint. Note that the quarter round method will require a piece that's as thick as the plywood, or the plies will still show somewhat. But if a size equal to the plywood is used, you'll have to use some method, such as cleats, in order to have surfaces to mate for gluing. Using MDF sounds simpler to me, but if you decide to use mitered joints, you may want to consider a spline, and/or cleats, or biscuit joints.

                            Tritrix HT:http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=222519
                            Dayton 12" Subwoofer: http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=222930
                            Overnight Sensations: http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=223751
                            Cerberus sub: http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...hlight=cerebus
                            Duellatis: http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=224943
                            NTN's: http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=227902

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: cutting plywood to hide plies

                              I know you're not kidding, but what makes you think using plywood complicates construction? After the countless threads about MDF edges and the treatment?

                              I'm one of those guys that hates mdf dust, but I'm curious. All materials have their compromises, but I think plywood requires fewer. Granted I always veneer or paint plywood since I think plywood is pretty unappealing when stained.

                              FWIW, a plain miter joint with modern glue is plenty strong enough for a speaker. Splines and cleats are leftovers from earlier days for this application.

                              Originally posted by Soundslike View Post
                              I don't think you mentioned why you want to use plywood, but I know a number of people that frequent this forum prefer it, primarily I think, because they dislike the dust that MDF produces. But using plywood does complicate construction, as compared to MDF.
                              I was so much older then, I'm younger than that now.
                              OS MTMs http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=220388
                              Swope TM http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=221818
                              Econowave and Audio Nirvana AN10 fullrange http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=216841
                              Imperial Russian Stouts http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...=1#post1840444
                              LECBOS. http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...ghlight=lecbos

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X