Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Rectangular Cutouts

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ChrisAlbertson
    replied
    Re: Rectangular Cutouts

    Originally posted by ericy View Post
    Are there other ways that I haven't thought about?
    I was thinking maybe using my router along a straight edge.

    How do you usually do this?

    Thanks,

    Eric
    The key to using a router is to take the time to make a jig. Then you simply follow the pattern and get a 100% perfect result. Buy a ball bearing router bit. This will have a sealed bearing on one end, this is to be kept in contact with your template while the carbide blades cut the wood. Make you template out of wood like a picture frame. In must be perfect inside.

    You can also cut circular and odd shaped holes the same way. Just make a template first. Using those ball bearing pattern following bits is the key

    You WILL need to "rough out the hole using the jig saw. It is best to cut it under sized and use the router to enlarge the hole. Also, routers can't make square corners so you wil have to finish the job by hand, Use a hand saw to get close and finsh up with a file and finally with sand paper wrapped around a block of wood.

    Using a router is like painting. When you paint all the work is in surface prep and when you are 90% done with the job then you apply the paint. Same with a router. 90% is prep and setup and then the hole is done in 15 seconds. WHen cutting with the route you do not even look at a line, close your eyes if you like.

    Here is an example of the bit you want. Notice the ball bearing and the carbide blades, you need both of these two features
    http://www.amazon.com/Whiteside-Temp.../dp/B000HZX4WE
    (BTW there are better place to buy, but google found this one first.)

    Leave a comment:


  • philiparcario
    replied
    Re: Rectangular Cutouts

    make a perfect template from 1/4 inch mdf.
    use a jigsaw drill 6 holes like on a pool table.
    cut the template.
    once you know it fits the amp plate right.
    lay the template over the intended cutout spot.
    drill 6 holes like a pool table all a little bit undersized.
    use the template to guide the jig saw.
    buy better blades like bosch.
    do it sober after a good nights sleep
    don't rush let the jigsaw do the cut
    replace the blade when it dulls

    Leave a comment:


  • hoxuanduc
    replied
    Re: Rectangular Cutouts

    The most accurate method is to use a plunge router with a guide & stop. If the rectangle is big enough, I just use the circular saw and plunge cut. The least desirable method is to use a jig saw (must drill big hole, blade wobbles, line not straight, etc.)

    Duc

    Edit: Frank (fbov) already covered it with plunge cutting using a Skil (circular?) saw

    Leave a comment:


  • fbov
    replied
    Re: Rectangular Cutouts

    Since no one's mentioned it, I've been known to use a Skil saw and make plunge cuts to get really straight cuts. It's not the safest option, and you still need to drill the corners and hog-out some material, but it offers ability to limit depth. In my case, it allowed me to recess the plate amp in my sub's enclosure while isolating the amp and retaining a sealed box independent of amp seal (double 1" MDF has advantages).

    The jig saw through a drill hole is my preferred choice for simple cuts interior to a board, and as others have said, the plate will cover most cutting issues.

    Have fun,
    Frank

    Leave a comment:


  • davepellegrene
    replied
    Re: Rectangular Cutouts

    Originally posted by ericy View Post
    Another post about my embarrassing woodworking skills.

    What are some good ways of making rectangular cut outs? This would be for like mounting a plate amplifier.

    The only two ways I've tried in the past is:

    1. Jig saw. I think this is supposed to be a good way of doing it, but I was naive before and bought a cheap jigsaw. The jigsaw would probably start cutting not straight and then the blade would bend and probably break.

    2. Embarrassingly, I have resorted to cutting 4 pieces and gluing them around a rectangle, essentially a frame instead of cutting a rectangle out of a solid piece. This would normally be okay for me, but this time I'm actually trying to make cabinets that looks good.

    Are there other ways that I haven't thought about?
    I was thinking maybe using my router along a straight edge.

    How do you usually do this?

    Thanks,

    Eric
    I usually drill a hole in each corner large enough to get the blade into. Then use a jig saw to cut from hole to hole. The most important thing with a jig saw is a sharp blade. Seems one side gets dull first then it won't cut 90 degrees to the wood.
    If you really want a clean hole you can cut a 1/16 " away from the line then clean up with a router flush bit.

    Leave a comment:


  • benchtester
    replied
    Re: Rectangular Cutouts

    Originally posted by MSaturn View Post
    Using a router guide is preferable. I usually just freehand it, but I am quite experienced with a router. It's a touch tedious, but is not that hard.

    Jigsaw = bad.
    MSaturn: This is your hundredth post and (I think, correct me if I am wrong) that make you a SENIOR member. ;) Congratulations!

    Leave a comment:


  • Dirk
    replied
    Re: Rectangular Cutouts

    I dunno. I disagree on the jigsaw being bad. If all you're doing is surface-mounting (like with a plate amp cutout), you can get away with some pretty serious sins. All depends on if you have one at hand.

    You don't need an expensive one, either. However, I DO suggest carbide-tipped blades with teeth appropriate to the job...

    Leave a comment:


  • MSaturn
    replied
    Re: Rectangular Cutouts

    Using a router guide is preferable. I usually just freehand it, but I am quite experienced with a router. It's a touch tedious, but is not that hard.

    Jigsaw = bad.

    Leave a comment:


  • ericy
    started a topic Rectangular Cutouts

    Rectangular Cutouts

    Another post about my embarrassing woodworking skills.

    What are some good ways of making rectangular cut outs? This would be for like mounting a plate amplifier.

    The only two ways I've tried in the past is:

    1. Jig saw. I think this is supposed to be a good way of doing it, but I was naive before and bought a cheap jigsaw. The jigsaw would probably start cutting not straight and then the blade would bend and probably break.

    2. Embarrassingly, I have resorted to cutting 4 pieces and gluing them around a rectangle, essentially a frame instead of cutting a rectangle out of a solid piece. This would normally be okay for me, but this time I'm actually trying to make cabinets that looks good.

    Are there other ways that I haven't thought about?
    I was thinking maybe using my router along a straight edge.

    How do you usually do this?

    Thanks,

    Eric
Working...
X