Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Veneering a roundover

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Veneering a roundover

    if I wanted to veneer over a roundover (1/2 or 3/4") so that both sides and the front are one piece of veneer, what's the best method for gluing? I'm guessing ironing with Heat-Lock, right?

    Oh, and yes, i do plan on using a softener.

  • #2
    Re: Veneering a roundover

    I've actually had better luck with contact cement on wraparounds with backed veneer. I think the heat of the iron followed by shrinking of the veneer may stress the wood around the corners. If your box edges aren't square and true before you round them, any problems will become pretty apparent. You can probably go either way, just make sure you have a generous overhang allowance (at least 1/2") Others may have different takes.

    I did the CKillas with iron on, and had to do a bit of glue injection and slicing to get every thing to lie down.
    Lou's Speaker Site [speakers.lonesaguaro.com]
    "Different" is objective, "better" is subjective. Taste is not a provable fact.
    Where are you John Galt? I may not be worthy, but I'm ready.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Veneering a roundover

      Wow - great timing to start this thread, I was wondering the same thing. Looking forward to hearing some different opinions....

      Johnny Ravo


      R.Carpenter or Wayne are you out there?
      "I could get a better look at a t-bone steak by sticking my head up a bull's a**, but I'd just as soon take my butcher's word for it."

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Veneering a roundover

        I'd recommend, if at all possible, to go with a 3/4 roundover for wrap around.

        There's also another alternative to iron and contact cement that very few seem to mention. Titebond makes a "Cold Press" glue specifically for veneering. It's a bit obscure on the Titebond site but can be found in the cabunet making section. Rockler and Woodcraft carry this glue. Havn't tried HD or Lowe's.
        I was so much older then, I'm younger than that now.
        OS MTMs http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=220388
        Swope TM http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=221818
        Econowave and Audio Nirvana AN10 fullrange http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=216841
        Imperial Russian Stouts http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...=1#post1840444
        LECBOS. http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...ghlight=lecbos

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Veneering a roundover

          I used a 3/4" roundover and epoxy on my Sunrise project,
          http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...=212707&page=3.

          The epoxy was a major PITA without a vaccum bagger, but I was able to get it to work with a lot of time and effort. I bought some softner but wound up not using it because the paper-backed veneer I used was very pliable; almost like leather.

          Louis
          Attached Files

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Veneering a roundover

            i just wrapped quarter cut sapele around a half inch roundover using contact cement and the basic principles of lou's method. i've never tried the iron/glue method (for roundovers or otherwise) but as easy as contact cement is and as well as lou's method works, i can't imagine i ever will.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Veneering a roundover

              Some excellent work shown here....

              I'm not trying to hijack this thread, but my question is a bit more specific. I'm building Chris's Nano Neo's which have roundovers at every edge.... any sage advice on how to properly work raw veneer in this situation?

              Johnny Ravo
              "I could get a better look at a t-bone steak by sticking my head up a bull's a**, but I'd just as soon take my butcher's word for it."

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Veneering a roundover

                OH.... well, that makes it much more difficult. I wouldn't say impossible, but I wouldn't try it. You'ld have to slit and cut out sections so the edges could meet ib the curve seamlessly... a real challenge.

                If you haven't done the roundovers yet... just do the vertical sides like toobs'.
                I did this on the Modula MT's some years back, it went easy. I also got a striped Mahogany paperbacked veneer that was pretty flexible, and did it with iron on Titebond. Little to no problem, just spent a goodly amount of time rounding the corners with the iron. I used 2 coats of glue on both surfaces, and I follow the iron with a hand held piece of wood for pressure and fast cooling.

                Hope that helps...

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Veneering a roundover

                  You could consider not rounding the top/bottom edges of any side. Other wise you're trying to make a straight seam along a roundover. This is an exercise virtually guaranteed to be frustrating and unsatisfactory. Or don't veneer.

                  Originally posted by ravo2000 View Post
                  Some excellent work shown here....

                  I'm not trying to hijack this thread, but my question is a bit more specific. I'm building Chris's Nano Neo's which have roundovers at every edge.... any sage advice on how to properly work raw veneer in this situation?

                  Johnny Ravo
                  I was so much older then, I'm younger than that now.
                  OS MTMs http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=220388
                  Swope TM http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=221818
                  Econowave and Audio Nirvana AN10 fullrange http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=216841
                  Imperial Russian Stouts http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...=1#post1840444
                  LECBOS. http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...ghlight=lecbos

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Veneering a roundover

                    Originally posted by ravo2000 View Post
                    any sage advice on how to properly work raw veneer in this situation?
                    Originally posted by fastbike1 View Post
                    Or don't veneer.
                    that was going to be my advice... wave at the veneer sitting on the shelf with the hand not holding the spray paint can. :D

                    like jon said: to make it even possible, there would have to be relief cuts, seams, etc. IF you could get all that to an acceptable level of satisfaction (which would be mighty hard), the grain patterns in those places would be pretty funky and probably wouldn't look right.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Veneering a roundover

                      I've done a couple of round-overs with the iron on method. Someone recommended NBL wood backed veneers for round-overs and that's what I've used. Mark the center-line of the cabinet front and the center-line of the back of the veneer piece. Line the center-lines up and start in the middle of the front and work your way around. If you do this right you don't have to leave much overhang (1/4").

                      I too wouldn't try to veneer round-overs on all 4 edges. If you want that kind of look you should put strips of wood around the face and round them over like in the attached image of the tower.

                      Ron
                      Attached Files
                      C-Note Iron Driver Build
                      The Lydias
                      The Cherry π's
                      The Champs - Iron Driver 2015 Entry
                      My Projects Page

                      The good thing about science is that it's true whether or not you believe in it. - Neil deGrasse Tyson
                      http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cjuGCJJUGsg

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Veneering a roundover

                        Originally posted by ravo2000 View Post
                        Wow - great timing to start this thread, I was wondering the same thing. Looking forward to hearing some different opinions....

                        Johnny Ravo


                        R.Carpenter or Wayne are you out there?
                        It depends on the tools and skills you have. Ideally, I'd use vacuum press but not too many diys have it.
                        Paper backed veneer is highly advised. It'll minimize veneer splitting while glue up and after. Yellow glue or contact cement could work. It's whatever you are more familiar with.
                        Roll out the glue on the front baffle and round overs of the speaker and back of your veneer. Let dry till not sticky. Place your speaker face up and lay out a few plywood or mdf stick to prevent premature glue grab. Place your veneer on the sticks and line up.
                        At this point, if you are using iron on, have an iron ready. If CC is used, have a block of mdf with 1/4 rounded over edges. Pull couple of sticks from the center and lightly press the veneer down. Iron or push, work your way towards the edges. From the middle outwards. Just keep pressing or pressing and heating with the iron around the corners. The you reach to the area where the glue wasn't applied, take a brake, enjoy a good cup of coffee and the continue veneering as you normally would.
                        Grain on the veneer should run in the same direction as your vertical round over. Not sure if softener will do much good on the paper backed veneer but if you have it, why not try.
                        Hope this helps.
                        Doing all 4 edges are difficult. You basically do a flat and then you get to the edges snip the veneer at 45 degrees. 2 of 4 edges will have vertical grain. even with vacuum press it's a pita.
                        http://www.diy-ny.com/

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Veneering a roundover

                          Another option if you want a 4 way roundover is to veneer with no roundover, then rabbet out all four sides, splice in the hardwood of your choice, flush trim to the veneer, and round over the hard wood.
                          DP

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Veneering a roundover

                            Don, how do you pull this off? My mental picture is that you're rabbeting right at your joints. If I got beyond the joint issue, wouldn't it be simpler to put the hardwood trim in first, and veneer to the seam then flush trim the hardwood and do the roundover. If the trim is a bit proud, would seem to be easier to snug the veneer to the edge.

                            Originally posted by donparsons View Post
                            Another option if you want a 4 way roundover is to veneer with no roundover, then rabbet out all four sides, splice in the hardwood of your choice, flush trim to the veneer, and round over the hard wood.
                            I was so much older then, I'm younger than that now.
                            OS MTMs http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=220388
                            Swope TM http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=221818
                            Econowave and Audio Nirvana AN10 fullrange http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...d.php?t=216841
                            Imperial Russian Stouts http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...=1#post1840444
                            LECBOS. http://techtalk.parts-express.com/sh...ghlight=lecbos

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Veneering a roundover

                              My suggestion, seal the MDF (I just use whatever shellac I have around, other options exist) where you did the roundover, it will suck up all your glue, leaving little at the exposed/cut MDF if you don't. Running my fingernail over the roundover I did a while back without sealing, you can hear that it isn't totally glued.

                              If it's regular paper backed veneer and 3/4" roundover I don't know that you need any sort of softener, try wrapping it around your roundover with some scrap pieces and see what happens.
                              Copy of Lou C's speaker pages: http://www.rob-elder.com/LouC/speakers.html

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X